CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109

John M. Strough
Customs and Trade Compliance Specialist 
Mohawk Global Logistics 
123 Air Cargo Road 
North Syracuse, NY 13212 

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel cover for an automobile battery charger from China

Dear Mr. Strough:

In your letter dated April 24, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mardek LLC.

The item in question is a stainless steel cover/housing for a device referred to as the Auto Charge 1000 PLC (Parasitic Load Compensation) battery charger (Model # 091-215-12). This cover measures 9.3 inches in length, 4.155 inches in width, and approximately 4 inches in height. On each wall of the cover there are 30 slots that each measures .125 inch x 1 inch. These 30 slots allow for ventilation of the battery charger. There are 4 drilled screw holes on the top of the stainless steel cover and 6 screw slots on each side. The battery cover is made from 304 stainless steel with a number 3 finish. The Auto Charge 1000 PLC is a compact, microprocessor controlled, completely automatic, single channel battery charger designed for vehicles with a single battery system. It would be used to convert standard household current from 120 Vac to 12Vdc. As such this battery charger would be considered a static convert/rectifier. The stainless steel cover/housing would be viewed as a part of the battery charging unit.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel cover/housing of the Auto Charge 1000 PLC will be 8504.90.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters…; Parts: Other: Other: Other parts: Of static converters.” The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division